Knight Toss

Home › Guides

iPhone games with no in-app purchases

Published October 31, 2026 · Kezify

In short

A pay-once game with no in-app purchases is complete the day you buy it. Out of 1,416 popular iPhone games (1,000+ reviews) checked on October 25, 2026, 39 are paid with no in-app purchases and no data collected for advertising. The top picks are Game Dev Tycoon, Incredibox, Mini Metro. The table gives each game's price on that day, its rating and its size; the list refreshes every week.

The ranking

#GameGenreRatingSizeiPadUpdated
1Game Dev Tycoon · $4.99Simulation, Strategy4.9 (24,175)214 MBYesNovember 3, 2025
2Incredibox · $4.99Family, Music4.9 (51,186)153 MBYesDecember 10, 2025
3Mini Metro · $3.99Strategy, Entertainment4.9 (31,813)201 MBYesOctober 20, 2026
4Underground Blossom · $2.99Adventure, Puzzle4.9 (4,449)205 MBYesJuly 30, 2024
5The Past Within · $2.99Puzzle, Adventure4.9 (7,373)397 MBYesMay 6, 2024
6Pocket GM 3 · $2.99Simulation, Sports4.9 (4,403)56 MBYesJuly 17, 2025
7Stardew Valley · $4.99Entertainment, Roleplaying4.8 (63,663)464 MBYesMarch 19, 2026
8Shattered Pixel Dungeon · $4.99Roleplaying, Adventure4.9 (4,235)140 MBYesOctober 7, 2026
9Arcadia · $1.99Casual, Entertainment4.8 (12,422)35 MBYesSeptember 25, 2026
10Servant of the Lake · $4.99Adventure, Puzzle5.0 (2,290)792 MBYesSeptember 3, 2026
11Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp C · $19.99Simulation, Family4.8 (9,747)313 MBYesAugust 26, 2026
12Street Fighter IV CE · $0.99Casual, Entertainment4.8 (21,595)2229 MBYesSeptember 8, 2026
13Gambonanza · $5.99Strategy, Board4.9 (2,865)163 MBYesOctober 22, 2026
14Earn to Die · $0.99Racing, Action4.8 (3,650)61 MBYesSeptember 21, 2017
15Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas · $6.99Entertainment, Adventure4.7 (115,982)2657 MBYesMay 29, 2025

How is this list made?

Every week we collect well-rated games from the US App Store (at least 1,000 reviews), then read each official page: the price, the “In-App Purchases” notice, and the privacy label the developer declares to Apple. Only paid games with no in-app purchases, whose label declares no tracking and no advertising data, are kept. Games rated below 4/5 are left out. The ranking uses a Bayesian rating: the average rating weighted by the number of reviews, so a 4.9 from 40 reviews does not beat a 4.8 from 20,000. Last check: October 25, 2026.

The privacy label is declared by the developer; a game with no declared ad data could, in theory, still promote its own games. Spotted a mistake? Write to [email protected].

What about Knight Toss?

Knight Toss is our game: we don't rank it here, that wouldn't be fair. It is a free castle-defense game for iPhone and iPad, with no ads and no in-app purchases, where you grab knights with your finger and throw them back. Judge for yourself in 30 seconds with the playable demo.

The games, one by one

1. Game Dev Tycoon

A business sim where you run a game studio; the developer states no in-app purchases or ads. Simulation by Greenheart Games Pty. Ltd. Rated 4.9/5 from 24,175 reviews, 214 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated November 3, 2025. App Store.

2. Incredibox

You make music by arranging a crew of beatboxers; the developer states no ads and no in-app purchases. Family by So Far So Good. Rated 4.9/5 from 51,186 reviews, 153 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated December 10, 2025. App Store.

3. Mini Metro

You design the subway map of a growing city; BAFTA-nominated. Strategy by Dinosaur Polo Club. Rated 4.9/5 from 31,813 reviews, 201 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated October 20, 2026. App Store.

4. Underground Blossom

A puzzle adventure through the Rusty Lake subway, one station per moment of Laura's life. Adventure by Rusty Lake. Rated 4.9/5 from 4,449 reviews, 205 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated July 30, 2024. App Store.

5. The Past Within

Co-op-only puzzles: each player needs their own copy of the game, on any device. Puzzle by Rusty Lake. Rated 4.9/5 from 7,373 reviews, 397 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated May 6, 2024. App Store.

6. Pocket GM 3

Manage an American football franchise: draft, trades, play-by-play games. Simulation by Jonathan Howell. Rated 4.9/5 from 4,403 reviews, 56 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated July 17, 2025. App Store.

7. Stardew Valley

A farming RPG: you take over a farm, with over 50 hours of content per the developer. Entertainment by ConcernedApe. Rated 4.8/5 from 63,663 reviews, 464 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated March 19, 2026. App Store.

8. Shattered Pixel Dungeon

A dungeon-crawling roguelike: six heroes, random levels, new content about every three months. Roleplaying by Evan Debenham. Rated 4.9/5 from 4,235 reviews, 140 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated October 7, 2026. App Store.

9. Arcadia

A collection of 23 arcade games, Apple Watch included. Casual by Raffaele D'Amato. Rated 4.8/5 from 12,422 reviews, 35 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated September 25, 2026. App Store.

10. Servant of the Lake

A point-and-click puzzle game where you serve the Vanderboom household. Adventure by Rusty Lake. Rated 5.0/5 from 2,290 reviews, 792 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated September 3, 2026. App Store.

11. Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp C

The one-time-purchase version of Animal Crossing: Pocket Camp, with no in-app purchases. Simulation by Nintendo Co., Ltd. Rated 4.8/5 from 9,747 reviews, 313 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated August 26, 2026. App Store.

12. Street Fighter IV CE

The fighting game with 32 characters and online fights against players worldwide. Casual by CAPCOM. Rated 4.8/5 from 21,595 reviews, 2229 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated September 8, 2026. App Store.

13. Gambonanza

A turn-based chess roguelike on a tiny board, with bosses. Strategy by Stray Fawn Studio. Rated 4.9/5 from 2,865 reviews, 163 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated October 22, 2026. App Store.

14. Earn to Die

Drive through a zombie apocalypse, upgrading your car. Racing by Not Doppler. Rated 4.8/5 from 3,650 reviews, 61 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated September 21, 2017. App Store.

15. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas

Carl Johnson's open world of San Andreas, ported to iPhone. Entertainment by Rockstar Games. Rated 4.7/5 from 115,982 reviews, 2657 MB, on iPhone and iPad, updated May 29, 2025. App Store.

Try the throw

Knight Toss is free on iPhone and iPad, with no ads and no in-app purchases. The demo plays in your browser.

FAQ

Why pick a paid game with no in-app purchases?

It is complete when you buy it: no currency to top up, no level locked behind a payment.

How much do these games cost?

The games in the list cost from $0.99 to $19.99 as of October 25, 2026.

What is the best iPhone game with no in-app purchases?

According to our October 25, 2026 ranking: Game Dev Tycoon.

What about free games with no purchases?

They exist too: see our list of the best free iPhone games with no ads.

More guides